Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Marshall, Charles L. (1905–1992) | Morse Department of Special Collections

Name: Marshall, Charles L. (1905–1992)
Variant Name: Marshall, Charles L., Sr.


Historical Note:

Charles L. Marshall was born on August 31, 1905, in Atchison, Kansas.  He attended Kansas State Agricultural College where he earned a Bachelors degree in architecture in 1927 and a professional degree in architecture in 1929.  Marshall worked as the State Architect for Kansas from 1945 to 1952 and in private architectural practice in Topeka, Kansas from 1952 to 1986.

In 1970, Marshall received the Waldo B. Heywood award from Topeka Civic Theatre.  That same year he was elected Vice-President of Kansas State Federation of Art.   His work was chosen for Kansas Artist Postcard Series in 1980, and in 1983, he received the Kansas Governor's Artist Award.

Charles L. Marshall, Sr. died on November 14, 1992, in Topeka, Kansas.






Page Generated in: 0.07 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 7.76MB of memory. (Peak of 7.92MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign