Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Goheen, Samuel Fremont (1855-1930) | Morse Department of Special Collections

Name: Goheen, Samuel Fremont (1855-1930)
Variant Name: Goheen, S.F.


Historical Note:

Samuel Fremont Goheen, the first mayor of Manhattan, Kansas, was born in Goheenville, Pennsylvania, on May 2, 1855, and died in Manhattan, Kansas on December 8, 1930.  He was the son of George W. & Elizabeth (Holler) Goheen, grandson of James Madison and Sarah (Delp) Goheen.  He married Barbara Ellen Jack, daughter of Michael and Sarah (McKinney) Jack, in New Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, on December 14, 1876.  Barbara was born in New Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, on October 2, 1854 and died in Manhattan, Kansas on September 5, 1933.

Goheen was a graduate of Dayton Academy (Dayton, Pennsylvania).  He took his family west in 1883 and settled on a farm in Riley County, Kansas.  He was active in church and community affairs, serving first as township assessor, then as county treasurer (1907-1911), and then as the first mayor of Manhattan from 1912-1919.  Upon his election to mayoral office, he moved to Manhattan proper.  He also served as an elder in the Presbyterian Church for thirty years.

As mayor, Goheen was primarily concerned with the modernization of Manhattan.  Some of the important issues during his two terms of office included residential lighting, jitney ordinance revision, sanitation practices, and the city-owned plant.

Sources:

Connelley, William E. A Standard History of Kansas and Kansans, vol. 4. Chicago, Illinois: Lewis Publishing Company, 1918. (p. 1804)

Riley County Genealogical Society.  Pioneers of the Bluestem Prairie.  Manhattan, Kansas: Riley County Genealogical Society, 1976.  (pp. 336-337)

Note Author: Patrick C. Dittamo





Page Generated in: 0.072 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 7.9MB of memory. (Peak of 8.06MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign