Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Agan, Tessie (1897–1988) | Morse Department of Special Collections

Name: Agan, Tessie (1897–1988)
Variant Name: Anna Tessie Agan
Fuller Form: Anna  Tessie Agan


Historical Note:

Anna Tessie Agan was born in Silver City, Iowa, on October 19, 1897. She earned her bachelor of science degree from the University of Nebraska in 1927. She received her master of science in Food Economics and Nutrition from Kansas State Agricultural College in 1930, the same year she joined the staff of the college. Agan taught Home Economics until 1968.

In 1939, Agan wrote and published a college textbook, The House. She started doing radio talk shows in 1940 and continued until 1959. In 1966 she was invited to join the President's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped. Agan was recognized as a Distinguished Older Citizen of Kansas in 1968 and received the State Achievement Award for significant service to Delta Kappa Gamma the following year. In 1971, Agan participated in the White House Conference on Aging and during the same year she was recognized by the Mu chapter of Theta Sigma Phi for Outstanding Contributions to Civic Welfare. She received an honorary doctorate from Kansas State Univerity in 1986.

Tessie Agan passed away on May 11, 1988, in Houston, Texas.

Sources:

Vertical File. Agan, Tessie.

Commencement Program Collection.

Tessie Agan papers.

Note Author: Cynthia A. Harris and Cindy Von Elling



Page Generated in: 0.061 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 7.26MB of memory. (Peak of 7.41MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign