Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Miner, Craig (1944-2010) | Morse Department of Special Collections

Name: Miner, Craig (1944-2010)
Variant Name: Miner, H. Craig
Fuller Form: Miner, Harold Craig


Historical Note:

Harold Craig Miner was born October 12, 1944, in Wichita. He attended Minneha school and Southeast High School. He received bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Wichita State University. He received his doctorate from the University of Colorado in 1970. He married Susan in August 1967. They had two sons.

Dr. Miner became known as Kansas' premier historian.  He was the Willard W. Garvey Distinguished Professor of Business History and past chairman of the department of history at Wichita State University where he served for 40 years.  He was also the author of 40 books on local, regional, and national topics.

Miner served on the Kansas Historical Foundation Board of Directors and as president from 1993 to 1994. He conducted countless hours of research at the Historical Society archives while compiling his numerous books on Kansas history. He was serving on the advisory board of Kansas History: A Journal of the Central Plains at the time of his death.

His avocational passions included observing the night sky, bicycling, classical music, book collecting, and classic cars.

He died September 12, 2010, in Wichita.

Sources:

Kansas State Historical Society.  "Craig Miner."

https://www.kshs.org/kansapedia/craig-miner/19854






Page Generated in: 0.072 seconds (using 116 queries).
Using 7.41MB of memory. (Peak of 7.58MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign